The DotThe Dot

Expert setup and repair of guitars and basses.

In Esch, for players from Den Bosch, Vught, Boxtel, Oisterwijk and nearby.

01

Services

Prices are per instrument and exclude parts and strings.

Neck relief, string height, nut slots and intonation set to your string gauge and playing style. Electronics checked, tuners and neck inspected. The instrument plays the way it was meant to. Tell me what you play, what tuning you use and which strings, and I set it up around that.

Turnaround
Usually within one day, sometimes while you wait
Surcharge
Twelve-string guitar+€15Floyd Rose tremolo+€20
Note
Strings not included. What is needed, and what is possible, differs per instrument.

What that includes

  • New strings fitted
  • Action set
  • Pickup height set
  • Truss rod set
  • Bridge saddles intonated
  • Electronics checked
  • Fretboard cleaned and oiled
  • Frets cleaned and polished
  • Body cleaned

More about setup and intonation

Fret work

€150

Levelling, recrowning and polishing frets, and reseating loose frets where needed. Buzzing frets and dead spots are gone afterwards. Always finished with a full setup.

Turnaround
Usually within one day
Note
Includes a full setup afterwards.

More about fret work

Wiring

from €25

New wiring, pots, switches and output jack. Crackle, dropouts and hum sorted. Custom switching too, if you want something specific.

Turnaround
One to two days
Note
Parts not included. The rate depends on what gets replaced.

More about wiring

02

Rates

One thing that needs doing, without the full service around it. Rates are per job, parts not included.

Electronics

  • Replacing the output jack€25
  • Replacing the pickup switch€35
  • Replacing pickupsfrom €35
    • One pickup€35
    • Two pickups€60
    • Three pickups€80
  • Replacing potsfrom €25
    • One pot€25
    • Two pots€45
    • Three pots€65
    • Four pots€80
  • Fitting a pickup in an acousticfrom €50
  • Shielding the electronics with copper foil€50

Neck and bridge

  • Replacing and slotting a nut€35Pre-made nut.
  • Replacing and slotting a bone nut€55Cut to measure.
  • Replacing and setting an acoustic bridge saddle€25
  • Fitting a neck shim€25
  • Full fret dress€150Levelling, recrowning and polishing the frets.

Hardware

  • Fitting straplocks€15
  • Replacing tuners€45
  • Fitting a Bigsby tremolo€45

Strings

  • Strings, standard gauge€10Acoustic or electric, if you do not bring your own set.
  • Strings for a twelve-string€15
  • Bass strings€20

Diagnosis and service

  • Diagnostics, passive components€25
  • Other diagnostics€15Per 15 minutes.
  • Rush service€25Same-day turnaround, if the diary allows it.
  • All prices include 21% Dutch VAT and exclude parts.
  • If the strings have to come off and go back on for the work, add €20.
  • Want a particular type of string? Let me know and I will order them for you at a good rate.

All rates

Just bought a used guitar?

From Marktplaats, Reverb or someone’s living room — have it checked before you start playing it. I go over the neck, the frets, the electronics and the tuning, and tell you straight what you have, what it needs and what that costs.

Have it checkedSetup and intonation — €75

03

Work

Everything that comes through here goes on Instagram. A few from the bench — no stock photography.

04

Visiting

The workshop is in Esch. I work by appointment — get in touch to arrange one.

Make an appointment

Opening hours
By appointment only
CallMake an appointment